liyonlegal

Visitors Visa

The visitor visa is the most popular route for individuals coming to the UK for various purposes, such as tourism, visiting family as well as business visits;

  • Business visitor visa

    This visa is for people working and settled outside the UK who are coming to the UK to carry out certain activities relating to their job  or business, eg conferences, meetings and training.

    Doctors and dentists

    This visa is for doctors and dentists undertaking certain clinical attachments or clinical observer posts, or taking the Professional and Linguistic Assessment Board (PLAB) test.

    This visa lasts for up to 6 months, or up to 1 year if you’re an academic visitor.

    Academic visitor

    This visa is for academic visitors – To qualify as an Academic Visitor, the applicant must be able to produce evidence that they are highly qualified in their own field of expertise and are currently working in that field at an academic or higher education institution overseas.

    How Can We Help

    UK immigration laws are complex in nature, but it is our duty and responsibility to ensure our clients get the most professional and correct legal advice in their applications. We can help you to understand what documents required to support your case and will assess your case in detail so that we can possibly avoid any potential problems before they taking place.

    Why  us

    • An efficient and effective assessment of the merits.
    • Professional opinion before spending money.
    • We provide a fixed-fee service with no hidden costs.
    • We have a very high success rate in the UK immigration applications with over 20 years of practise in immigration field.
    • Direct access to leading advisers and external Barristers.
  • Child visitor visa

    You can apply for a Child Visitor visa if you want to come to the UK and:

    • you’re under 18
    • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

    You must also meet all the other eligibility requirements. Please contact us for initial assessment to determine your eligibility, and to discuss the options.

    You can only stay in the UK for a maximum of 6 months, or 12 months if you’re travelling with an academic visitor eg a teacher or researcher.

    Long-term visit visa

    You can also apply for a long-term visit visa if you can prove you need to make repeat visits over a longer period. You can stay for a maximum of 6 months on each visit (known as multiple visa)  and your visa can last for 1, 2, 5 or 10 years.

    Your visa will only last up to 6 months past your 18th birthday – after that you’ll need to apply for a long-term visit visa as an adult.

    How Can We Help

    UK immigration laws are complex in nature, but it is our duty and responsibility to ensure our clients get the most professional and correct legal advice in their applications. We can help you to understand what documents required to support your case and will assess your case in detail so that we can possibly avoid any potential problems before they taking place.

    Why  us

    • An efficient and effective assessment of the merits.
    • Professional opinion before spending money.
    • We provide a fixed-fee service with no hidden costs.
    • We have a very high success rate in the UK immigration applications with over 20 years of practise in immigration field.
    • Direct access to leading advisers and external Barristers
  • Entertainer visitor visa

    You can apply for an Entertainer Visitor visa if you:

    • are an entertainer
    • are from a country that’s not in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland

    You must also meet all the other eligibility requirements. Please contact us for initial assessment to determine your eligibility, and to discuss the options.

    You must be coming to the UK to:

    • take part in one or more specific performances as an individual amateur entertainer or as an amateur group
    • perform at a major arts festival or cultural event on the permit-free festival list
    • take part in music competitions
    • be part of the technical or support staff at the same event as a performer on an Entertainer Visitor visa, eg a sound engineer, tour manager or press officer

    You will only be able to accept payment during your stay:

    • for performing at an event on the permit-free festival list
    • as prize money for taking part in a music competition

    You can apply for a Tier 5 Temporary worker Creative and sporting visa if you’re coming for other paid performances, eg a theatre tour.

    How Can We Help

    UK immigration laws are complex in nature, but it is our duty and responsibility to ensure our clients get the most professional and correct legal advice in their applications. We can help you to understand what documents required to support your case and will assess your case in detail so that we can possibly avoid any potential problems before they taking place.

    Why  us

    • An efficient and effective assessment of the merits.
    • Professional opinion before spending money.
    • We provide a fixed-fee service with no hidden costs.
    • We have a very high success rate in the UK immigration applications with over 20 years of practise in immigration field.
    • Direct access to leading advisers and external Barristers.
  • Family visitor visa

    You can apply for a Family Visitor visa if:

    • you’re visiting a family member in the UK
    • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

    You must also meet all the other eligibility requirements. Please contact us for initial assessment to determine your eligibility, and to discuss the options.

    You can stay in the UK for 6 months on a Family Visitor visa. You can apply to extend your visa up to 6 months if it’s for less than 6 months.

    Long-term visit visa

    You can also apply for a long-term visit visa if you can prove you need to make repeat visits over a longer period. You can stay for a maximum of 6 months on each visit and your visa can last for 1, 2, 5 or 10 years.

    How Can We Help

    UK immigration laws are complex in nature, but it is our duty and responsibility to ensure our clients get the most professional and correct legal advice in their applications. We can help you to understand what documents required to support your case and will assess your case in detail so that we can possibly avoid any potential problems before they taking place.

    Why  us

    • An efficient and effective assessment of the merits.
    • Professional opinion before spending money.
    • We provide a fixed-fee service with no hidden costs.
    • We have a very high success rate in the UK immigration applications with over 20 years of practise in immigration field.
    • Direct access to leading advisers and external Barristers.
  • General visitor visa

    You can apply for a General Visitor visa if:

    • you want to visit the UK for leisure, eg as a tourist on holiday
    • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland
    • you’re visiting friends or family who aren’t permanent residents in the UK
    • you’re donating an organ to a relative or friend

    You must also meet all the other eligibility requirements. Please contact us for initial assessment to determine your eligibility, and to discuss the options.

    You can stay in the UK for up to 6 months with a General Visitor visa. You can also apply for a long-term visit visa if you can prove you need to make repeat visits over a longer period. You can stay for a maximum of 6 months on each visit and your visa can last for 1, 2, 5 or 10 years.

    How Can We Help

    UK immigration laws are complex in nature, but it is our duty and responsibility to ensure our clients get the most professional and correct legal advice in their applications. We can help you to understand what documents required to support your case and will assess your case in detail so that we can possibly avoid any potential problems before they taking place.

    Why  us

    • An efficient and effective assessment of the merits.
    • Professional opinion before spending money.
    • We provide a fixed-fee service with no hidden costs.
    • We have a very high success rate in the UK immigration applications with over 20 years of practise in immigration field.
    • Direct access to leading advisers and external Barristers.
  • Marriage visitor visa

    You can apply for a Marriage Visitor visa if:

    • you want to get married or register a civil partnership in the UK
    • you want to give notice of a marriage or civil partnership in UK
    • you’re not planning to stay or settle in the UK after your marriage or civil partnership

    You must also meet all the other eligibility requirements. Please contact us for initial assessment to determine your eligibility, and to discuss the options.

    You can use this visa to visit the UK for 6 months.

    What you can and can’t do

    You can use this visa to marry or enter into a civil partnership in the UK:

    • within 6 months of your arrival
    • in any location licensed for this purpose

    You can’t:

    • get public funds
    • bring in family members (‘dependants’) – they must apply separately
    • live in the UK for extended periods through frequent visits
    • extend your visa or switch to another visa
    • work or carry out any business
    • do a course of study
    • come to the UK specifically for private medical treatment

     

    How Can We Help

    UK immigration laws are complex in nature, but it is our duty and responsibility to ensure our clients get the most professional and correct legal advice in their applications. We can help you to understand what documents required to support your case and will assess your case in detail so that we can possibly avoid any potential problems before they taking place.

    Why  us

    • An efficient and effective assessment of the merits.
    • Professional opinion before spending money.
    • We provide a fixed-fee service with no hidden costs.
    • We have a very high success rate in the UK immigration applications with over 20 years of practise in immigration field.
    • Direct access to leading advisers and external Barristers.
  • Sports visitor visa

    You can apply for a Sports Visitor visa if you:

    • want to come to the UK to take part in a specific sports-related event or activity
    • are part of the support staff or an official working on a sporting event
    • are from a country that’s not in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland

    You must also meet all the other eligibility requirements. Please contact us for initial assessment to determine your eligibility, and to discuss the options.

    You will only be able to accept payment in the form of prize money, accommodation and travel expenses.

    You can apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker – Creative and sporting) visa if you’re doing other paid work.

    You can stay in the UK for a maximum of 6 months on a Sports Visitor visa.

    You may be able to extend your stay by switching to a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker – Creative and sporting) visa. You can also apply for a long-term visit visa if you can prove you need to make repeat visits over a longer period. You can stay for a maximum of 6 months on each visit and your visa can last for 1, 2, 5 or 10 years.

    How Can We Help

    UK immigration laws are complex in nature, but it is our duty and responsibility to ensure our clients get the most professional and correct legal advice in their applications. We can help you to understand what documents required to support your case and will assess your case in detail so that we can possibly avoid any potential problems before they taking place.

    Why  us

    • An efficient and effective assessment of the merits.
    • Professional opinion before spending money.
    • We provide a fixed-fee service with no hidden costs.
    • We have a very high success rate in the UK immigration applications with over 20 years of practise in immigration field.
    • Direct access to leading advisers and external Barristers.

     

    Call our friendly and helpful UK immigration law experts today for an initial assessment. It will allow us to listen carefully to your needs, and tell you what we can do to help you.

© 2017 LIYON LEGAL LTD
Liyon Legal is authorised by The Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner : Registration Number F200900090
Company registration : 6989342

logo-footer